Project/Area Number |
18592259
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Periodontal dentistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
KOMAKI Motohiro Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Department of Nanomedicine(DNP), Assistant Professor (30401368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORITA Ikuo Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Department of Cellular Physiological Chemistry, Professor (60100129)
ABE Mayumi Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Departmento of Nanomedicine(DNP), Professor (80271980)
ODA Shigeru Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Department of Periodontology, Lecturer (70160869)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Periodontal tissue / Periodontal ligament cell / Cell patterning Tehnology / Connective tissue graft / 結合組織移植 / 歯根膜 / 細胞転写 / 血管付きマトリックス / 歯根面被覆 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of our study was to gather information required for application of novel cell patterning technology for capillary engineering to establish and modify connective tissue graft procedure. 1. Establishment of in vivo evaluation system of bioengineered capillary 1) We histologically confirmed the existence of red blood cells in the bioengineered capillaries when grafted in ear flap of nude moice. 2) We measured blood low using laser-Doppler flowmetry and confirmed that the functional bioengineered capillaries in mouse hind limb ischemia model. 2. Isolation of endothelial ells from human peripheral blood and omentum majus We succeeded to isolate endothelial cells and endothelial progenitor cells from human omentum majus and peripheral blood, respectively. We also established cell culture condition for in vitro cell patterning. 3. Isolation of multi-potent cells from periodontal ligament 1) Success in isolation of neurospere-forming cells from rat periodontal ligament. 2) Isolation of stem cells from human periodontal ligament. Real-time PCR analysis showed various stem cell markers. 3) Establish real-time PCR condition for markers of stern cell, cementum, and periodontal ligament cells. We are currently investigating the effects of the multi-potent cells derived from human periodontal on periodontal regeneration in nude rat.