Development of transcutaneous vaccine for prevention of periodontal diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Masafumi  Nihon University, Microbiology and Immunology, Professor (80210558)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsperiodontal vaccine / nontoxic chimeric enterotoxin / intranasl immunization / transcutaneous immunization / P.gingivalis / outer membrane protein / atherosclerosis / 歯周病 / 経皮ワクチン / Porphyromonas gingivalis / 赤血球凝集活性 / アジュバント
Research Abstract
In this study, we have assessed the potential of intranasal or transcutaneous vaccine using 40-kDa outer membrane protein produced from Porphyromonas gingivalis (40k-OMP), to induce an immune response that would protect the host from challenge. Transcutaneous immunization with 40k-OMP elicited significant serum and salivary IgA antibody (Ab) responses that inhibited abscess formation by the subdcutaneously injected P. gingivalis. Furthermore, nasal immunization with 40k-OMP and a nontoxic chimeric adjuvant that combines the A subunit of mutant cholera toxin with the B subunit of heat-labile enterotoxin from Escherichia coli (mCTA/LTB) induced long-term 40k-OMP-specific serum and salivary anti-40k-OMP Ab response. Although using mCTA/LTB gave comparable Ab responses in the saliva as using CT as adjuvant, the total IgE and 40k-OMP-specific IgE Abs, as well as IL-4 levels induced by mCTA/LTB were lower than those induced by CT. Importantly, the mice given nasal 40k-OMP plus mCTA/LTB sho … More wed significant reduction of alveolar bone loss caused by oral infection with P. gingivalis even one year after the immunization. These findings suggest that nasal administration of 40k-OMP plus mCTA/LTB should be an effective vaccine for humans against P. gingivalis infection. In the next study, we have assessed the efficacy of a nasal vaccine against P. gingivalis infection for the prevention of atherosclerosis. Apolipoprotein E-deficient spontaneously hyperlipidemic (Apoe^shl>) mice were nasally immunized with 40k-OMP plus CT and then challenged intravenously with P. gingivalis. The areas of the aortic sinus that were covered with atherosclerotic plaque and the serum levels of IL-8 were increased in Apoe^<shl> mice challenged with P. gingivalis. In comparison, nasal immunization with 40k-OMP plus CT significantly reduced atherosclerotic plaque accumulation in the aortic sinus and the IL-8 responses. These findings suggest that infection with P. gingivalis accelerates atherosclerosis, and nasal 40k-OMP may be effective for the reduction of atherosclerosis accelerated by P. gingivalis. Less