Investigation and application of new recombinant materials inducing periodontal tissue regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Akio  Osaka Dental University, Dentistry, Professor (10121823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMINAGA Kazuya  Osaka Dental University, Dentistry, Assistant Professor (80278572)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsDentistry / Regenerative medicine / Pathology / Cell Tisue / Biomolecule / 細胞 / 組織
Research Abstract
Research conducted in 2007 revealed that the optimal conditions for peptide to form hard tissues were 7.5-15mg/mL for peptide concentration and 7-14 days for time interval after peptide injection into the back skins of rats. In the tissue reaction to new付ype Emdogain[○!R], eosinophilic amorphous substances (EAS) and many mononuclear cells were observed about 7 days after injection of peptide into the rat backs, and on day 14 a small amount of EAS remained, mononuclear cells and fibroblasts were increased in number, and scattered eosinophils were observed. However, hard tissue formation was not confirmed. Ultrastructurally, some cells showed abundant rough endoplasmic reticulum, and the others many mitochondria. In studies of the effect of peptide on human periodontal ligament fibroblasts (HPdLF), alkaline phosphatase activity after 7 days of culture was increased 8-fold as compared with that after one day of culture. Total RNA was extracted 1 and 3 days after culture of HPdLF with 100mg/mL of peptide, and cDNA reverse transcription was carried out, followed by microarray analysis. On culture day 3, compared with on day 1, mRNA of bone morphogeneticprotein receptor type 1(BMPR1) Awas increased 34.18-fold, that of BAP41.97-fold, that of osteonectin 1.55-fold, and that of BMPR 1B 1.05-fold, but that of fibroblast growth factor receptor-like protein 1(FGFRL1) was reduced to 1/25. Thus, hard tissue formation was observed in the tissue reaction to peptide, BMPR 1A gene expression, which is associated with bone formation, was increased to a high level, and that of FGFRL1 was markedly reduced. These results might indicate that the peptide make HPdLF induce the hard tissue formation.