A study for the involvement of IL-22 in the pathogenesis of periodontal diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OHYAMA Hideki  Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor (90280685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERADA Nobuyuki  Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Professor (50150339)
NAKASHO Keiji  Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor (00217712)
YAMADA Naoko  Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor (10319858)
NISHIMURA Fusanori  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor (80208222)
HASHITANI Susumu  Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Instructor (00330449)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsIL-22 / periodontitis / β-defensin / T cells / keratinocytes / β-ディフェンシン2,3
Research Abstract
Interleukin (IL)-22, which is one of cytokines produced from activated helper T cells, plays an important role in the host defence against the bacterial infection by inducing the expression of β-defensin from keratinocytes. In contrast, since IL-22 is mostly produced from Th17 cells, which are implicated in the cell-mediated tissue damage, it is also likely that IL-22 is one of possible cytokines involved in the progression of the disease. In order to assess the involvement of IL-22 in periodontal diseases, we evaluated the expression level of IL-22 and IL-22 receptors in the periodontal lesions and the production level of IL-22 of peripheral blood T cells specific to periodontal antigens. Firstly, gene expression of IL22 and IL22RA were evaluated in the lesional sites and their control sites in each gingival biopsy sample. As a result, we could detect IL22RA expression in almost all gingival biopsy samples; however, the expression of IL22 could be detected in only a few samples. When compared between lesional sites and control sites, the gene expression levels of IL22RA in lesional sites were significantly higher than control sites. Next, we evaluated the IL-22 production of Th cell clones specific to Ag53 of P. gingivalis, which were derived from PBMCs. As a result, we could detect the IL-22 production in many T cell clones established in this study. Most of Th cell clones also had potential to produce IL-13 and IFN-γ, however, we could not find the correlations between IL-22 productivities and the production of these cytokines. From these findings, it might be implicated in the pathogenesis of the periodontal diseases that there are few numbers of Th cell producing IL-22 in periodontal lesions as compared with the numbers of IL-22 producing cells in the peripheral blood Th cells responding specific to the periodontal bacterial antigens.