Development of a high-performance T-RFLP system for oral flora analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Yoshio  Kyushu University, Faculty of Dental Science, Associate professor (80253459)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsT-RFLP / oral flora / 16S rRNA / Support vector machine / 16SrRN / サポートベクターマシン
Research Abstract
We developed a new approach for calculating data from multiple T-RFLP samples by estimating T-RF combinations, applying a correlation analysis using two different fluorescent dyes generated simultaneously from all samples. This calculation is based on the expectation that the proportions of two T-RFs from one full-length PCR fragment would be nearly the same in each analysis. Using this method, oral microflorae in saliva were analyzed and the concentrations of methyl mercaptan, a volatile-sulfur compound that causes oral malodor, in mouth air were predicted using a support vector machine (SVM) from the apparent abundances of species in oral microflora and weighted by coefficients based on the peak frequency. Using this program, the oral microflorae in 220 human saliva samples were analyzed, and 24 bacterial groups were identified. The apparent abundances of bacterial groups weighted by the ISF in 110 samples were used in train a SVM to predict the presence of methyl mercaptan above the threshold concentration of oral malodor, and the results were tested using the remaining 110 samples. Based on the bacterial composition patterns calculated by the program, the concentration of methyl mercaptan was predicted at an accuracy of 90%.