| Project/Area Number |
18592282
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social dentistry
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
TAIHEI Yamaguchi Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Associate Professor (80230358)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHO Takahiko Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor (50160940)
MIZUEDANI Yukie Kagoshima University, Medical and Dental Hospital, Assistant Professor (30305148)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | oral / normal colinizer / streptococci / adherence / aggregation / infection / opportunism / prevention / 応用微生物 / 感染症 / 細菌 / 生体分子 / 蛋白質 / 細菌感染 / 口腔細菌 / 唾液タンパク / アルブミン |
| Research Abstract |
I. Objective : Human oral streptococci are associated with not only oral but systemic diseases. We have studied adherence activity of Streptococcus intermedius. Results suggested salivary factor inhibiting bacterial adherence. An application of such native factor of host could develop the oral flora in individuals. The approach could be creative and make health better. II. Methods and results : 1) Plastic well and immobilized actinomyces cells were coated with salivary samples derived from healthy individuals. Adherence activity of S. intermedius against these samples was measured. While many bacteria adhered to immobilized agglutinin, few bacteria did. The adherence was very different among individuals who had similar amount of salivary agglutinin also. 2) Whole saliva was fractionated by manipulation of a series of column. Wells were coated wit the mixture of purified salivary agglutinin and an aliquot of each fraction. The salivary factor inhibiting bacterial adherence was identifie
… More
d by adding labeled bacteria. The factor showed a molecule with approximately 60,000 as molecular weight. 3) The N-terminal amino acid sequence of the molecule was identified with that of human albumin. 4) The interaction of salivary agglutinin with high amount of human albumin indicated inhibition, but the reaction with low amount of albumin did enhancement. Two times more of bovine serum albumin was necessary to acquire the activity using human albumin. The recombinant human albumin derived from human liver lacking the 3rd to 6th exons demonstrated no effects containing inhibition and enhancement. 5) For inhibition and enhancement, albumin had to mix salivary agglutinin at the time of coating. Moreover, albumin did not affect bacterial aggregation in salivary agglutinin. III. Discussion : A part of oral streptococci adhere and aggregate associated with salivary agglutinin. This study demonstrated that salivary albumin worked as regulator for bacterial adherence. The results suggested that the bacterial adherence to host was regulated by multi factors. Less