Clarification of relationship among psychological stress, gastro-oesophageal reflux, sleep bruxism, and salivary flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Reiko (2007)  Kagoshima University, Medical and Dental Hospital, Assistant Professor (60244258)
瀬戸口 尚志 (2006)  鹿児島大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (60206646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAWAKI Shoichi  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor (80295807)
OHO Takahiko  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor (50160940)
NAGATA Jinko  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Assistant Professor (50264429)
SUGIHARA Kazumasa  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor (00117516)
SAKAGUCHI Kazumasa  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Assistant Professor (80381185)
吉田 礼子  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (60244258)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsxerostomia / sleep bruxism / gastro-oesophageal reflux / acid reducer / disorderd sleep / digestive symptom / 胃食道酸逆流 / 唾液分泌促進剤 / 胃酸分泌抑制剤 / ランダム化二重盲検試験 / 胃食道酸逆流(GER) / 唾液分泌促進 / 胃酸分泌抑制
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to investigate the situation of sleep bruxism, periodontal disease, temporomandibular disorders and digestive symptoms caused by the gastro-esophageal reflux (GERD),and to establish the new treatment method for xerostomia, sleep bruxism and GERD using the acid reducer.
One hundred and five adults were selected from the patient who visited Kagoshima University Hospital. As the purpose of the present study, subjects were divided into two groups according to the presence or absence of xerostomia symptoms. The xerostomia symptoms were evaluated using xerostomia evaluation standard of Health, Labour and Welfare Ministry, and GERD symptoms were evaluated by self-administered questionnaire (QUEST) and F-scale. Also, situations of periodontal disease, attrition, calies and temporomandibular disorders were investigated. Twenty percent of the subjects showed the typical symptoms of xerostomia such as thirst, wants of drinking, difficulty in swallowing dry foods. Comparison between xerostomia subjects and non-xerostomia subjects indicated the significant differnces in subjective QOL, subjective symptoms of digestive disease and fatigue or discomfortness of perioral muscles. Additionally, xerostomia subjects showed respiratory symptoms, back pain, nuuropsychological symptoms such as insominia and chlonic headache significantly, compared with non-xerostomia subjects. Besides, as the result of dosing of acid reducer and directions for dietary pattern on GERD subjects who were decided from pH monitoring of esophagus for four months, degree of the gastro-esophageal reflux was improved.