The Evaluation of New Composite Materials of Photocatalysts for Synthesizing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOhu University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Setuo  Ohu University, Department of Oral Medical Science, School of Dentistry, Professor (80094952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAWA Cyuzo  Ohu University, Department of Dental Materials Science (Chemistry), School of Dentistry, Professor (70083441)
TAYA Kahoru  Ohu University, Department of Oral Medical Science, School of Dentistry, Assistant (00347949)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsphoto catalysts / anatite / TiHAp / OH radical / spin-trapping reagent / ラジカル / 酸化チタン / スビントラッビング剤
Research Abstract
Hydroxyapatite (Hap) has a molecular structure in which Ca^<2+>, PO_4^<3-> and OH- are major components. When hydroxyapatite is formed the Ca^<2+>, PO_4^<3-> and OH- ions can be substituted with other specific ions. Therefore, the author performed the following experiment: The first portion of the experiment was the synthesis of Hap using the coprecipitation method substituting Ti^<4+> for Ca^<2+>. The Ti^<4+> was doped to the Ca^<2+> position in the forming hydroxyapatite crystal. In the next phase of this experiment the author analyzed whether the Hap had obtained photocatalytic function that is a major character of Ti^<4+>.
The X-ray diffraction of the TiHAp showed a reversed correlative phenomenon when anatase dioxide titanium was at 25° (2θ) and the strength of HAp was at 26° (2θ) due to the doped Ti^<4+>. Therefore, the observed change in the Hap must be a consequence of the doped Ti^<4+> into the Hap molecule. The mole ratio of the Ca/P in the synthetic substance showed that the Ti^<4+> concentration was dependent on the successful doping of Ti^<4+> for Ca^<2+>. It was observed that the more successful the dope of Ti^<4+> for Ca^<2+> the mole ratio showed a rectilinear decrease. Therefore, this observation confirmed that Ti^<4+> had replaced Ca^<2+>.
The OH radical was identified from the post ultraviolet irradiated synthesized substance. The strength of the OH radical increased when the success of the substitution of Ti^<4+> for Ca^<2+> increased.
The observation of a clear OH radical signal by ultraviolet irradiation was confirmed from the outer layers of both the polypropylene and acrylic denture base resins that had been combined with 1% of the synthesized TiHAp. It was observed that there was delayed depletion in the resins that had been combined with the synthesized TiHAp.