A study of the expansion of the in-hospital infection by the minute Insecta in the hospital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
SUYAMA Yuji  Tokyo Dental College, dentistry, Professor (10163065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAKU Satoru  Saitama Prefectural University, Department of Health Sciences, Professor (80154764)
KAWAKAMI Yuji  Nihon University, Laboratory of Applied Entomology College of Bioresource Sciences, Researcher (50451307)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsIn-hospital infection / cigarette beetle / air-borne bacteria / Hospital managemerit / Environmental monitoring / infectious disease / hveiene insec / カビ / 医療施設 / 微小昆虫類 / 環境汚染 / 空中浮微生物 / 室内環境
Research Abstract
It may be said that the issue of room environmental pollution of the hospital invited the time when the problem of the infection pollution to open reviews future in-hospital infection measures more to the various countries in the world because the difficult situation of the correspondence for the infectious disease in the hospital was highlighted by an SARS uproar to 2003 from 2002. The consideration that is enough about measures from pollution by the microbe more environmental than house environment is necessary in the medical facilities. However, there are few researchers and, about the study of the microbe which a hygiene animal transmits, concentrates on "bacteria and the virus which a fly and a mosquito transmit", and it is the present conditions that a study doesn't almost advance about other insects and the relations with the microbe. Therefore I investigate the habitation situation of these pettiness insects inhabiting generally all over the environment such as medical facilities (a hospital, a general medical office, a dentistry medical office) which aren't recognized very much, residence environment (the indoor of the general house and the neighboring outdoors) or the public accommodation (a school, indoor of the child building and the neighboring outdoors) and relations with bacteria , the mold and examine relevance with bacteria of the habitation area and the airborne bacteria. Thus, it is thought that it is it with the data which are valuable from the top of the preventive medicine as for clarifying medical facilities and the new in-hospital infection course that weren't recognized till now by investigating bacteria of the residence environment inside and a change of the mold.