Single Nucleotide Polymorphisms (SNPs) associated with teeth loss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Tatsuro  Osaka Dental University, Dentistry, Associate Professor (40200141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMBARA Masaki  Osaka Dental University, Dentistry, Professor (90103085)
上村 参生  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教授 (70168665)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsDentistry / Gene / Genome / 8020達成者 / SNPs解析
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to detect the Single Nucleotide Polymor-phisms (SNPs) associated with teeth loss.
The subjects were 243 people who have over 20 teeth with age of over 80 years old (Dentulous group), and 61 people who were edentulous with age of 36~68 years old (Edentulous group) in 2002~2008. DNAs were sampling by Buccal Swab method, and was extracted by QIAamp DNA Mini. The proportion of allele types on the seven kind of SNPs related to interleukin-1ss, mitochondria and NFκB2 detected by ASP (Allels Specific Primer)-PCR method. And then, the difference of their proportions between Dentulous group and Edentulous group were analyzed. Regarding interleukin-1ss and mitochondria, there was no difference on the proportion of allele types between Dentulous group and Edentulous group. However, regarding the SNP of rs2281583related to NFκB2, there was a significant difference on the proportion of allele types between Dentulous group and Edentulous group. Moreover, allele type in Edentulous group indicated for only GG type. These findings is reasonable, because NFκB2play an important role as adjusting factor in the inflammation.
In conclusion, it was suggested that AA type or AG type on SNP of rs2281583 related to NFκB2 is a healthy genetic factor.