Basic study of education for dental hygiene including care-prevention system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University College at Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AIBA Chikako  The Nippon Dental University College at Tokyo, Dental Hygiene, lecturer (50413141)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Masako  The Nippon Dental University College at Tokyo, Dental Hygiene, lecturer (60413142)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsdental hygienis / educational proram / welfare work for aged people / care-prevention system / improving program of oral function / oral care / 口腔機能向上サービス
Research Abstract
The education term of all dental hygienist school become above the 3-year from April, 2010. In the role of the dental hygienist diversifies, the education about the aged people must be quickly reconsidered.
Practicing about the improvement of the oral function, students actually took charge of the assessment, the planning, the implementation, and the evaluation of the users and can be experienced the specialty as the dental hygienist through this education.
As a result of the questionnaire survey in facility staffs, facilities which are implementing an improving program of the oral function were 70%.
The recognizability of dental hygienist is high and if the dental hygienist can be taken charge of oral care and the other role, she might be able to get a job in Day Care facilities.
As for the opinion looking forward to the specialty of the dental hygienist, a role as the adviser for the oral cavity on the nursing care scene is wanted.
On the other hand, the sharing researcher did a hearing about the cooperation between nurses and dental hygienists at the nursing home. Care givers who work in rotating, often take charge in daily oral care. It is an important factor that the manpower cooperation of the medical department, the dental department, and the care giving department. That must be raising the quality of the nursing care.
The dental hygienist education relates to the aged people in facilities should be based on the nursing insurance system. Recognizing the profession as the dental hygienist raises an educational effect is admitted.