Basic Study on Construction of Efficient Periodontal examination system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Masaomi  The Nippon Dental University, Professor (10189954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Yoichi  The Nippon Dental University, Associate Professor (80257021)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCommunity Dental Health / Periodontal Disease Examination / System for Examination / Accuracy Control / Panoramic radiography Examination / Screening / Mixture Ability / パノラマエックス線診査 / 地域歯科保健活動 / 歯科健康診査 / 効率化 / Community Periodontal Index / 歯槽骨吸収状態 / パノラマX線撮影
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is construction of efficient periodontal examination system. Three studies were carried out for the purpose.
Study 1 : Periodontal evaluation by CPI examination was compared panoramic radiography examination evaluation. 225 persons (62 male and 163 female (average age 56.6 ± 8.8 years old) were examined by both CPI and panoramic radiography examination. The bone absorption rate in CPI code 3,4 groups ware significant higher than CPI code 0-2 groups (p<0.01). The bone absorption rate in CPI code 4 group was significant higher than CPI 3 group (p<0.01).
Study 2 : A purpose of this part study is to change from disease oriented oral examination to problem oriented oral examination. 245 female (average age 24.1 ± 5.3 years old) were inspected by two colors chewing gum (30,40,50,60 times mastication) as mixture ability. As for effective the screening standard of mixture gum, was supposed that 30 and 60 times mastication method. It was suggested that the criterion of screening was "2" "3" as excellence group
Study 3 : The relation between mixture ability and oral health condition were studied at this part study. 81 male and 254 female were inspected oral health condition and mixture ability (30 and 60 times mastication). As relation of mixture ability, number of present tooth and CPI was extracted.
These results were suggested that evaluation by diversified examination of periodontal disease was contributed construction of efficient periodontal examination system.