Development of the Continuing Education System for Clinical Nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionGunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
MIURA Hiroe  Gunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences, School of Nursing, Associate Professor (80396671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUNASHIMA Naomi  Chiba University, School of Nursing, Professor (00229098)
MATSUDA Yasuhiro  Gunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences, School of Nursing, Professor (10290545)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsNursing Education / Continuing Education / Clinical Nurse / In service Education / 看護教育学
Research Abstract
The Purpose of this project : (1) To confirm the workability and credibility of the Continuing Education System for Clinical Nurses, and (2) To publish the book for introducing the System.
(1) Action research was conducted to confirm the workability and credibility of the Continuing Education System for Clinical Nurses. Eleven institutions, comprising 10 hospitals and 1 district nursing association, participated in the action research, and the results showed that the system worked well to develop effective and attractive in-service education programs in each institution (credibility). Furthermore, the system was every institution (workability).
(2) A book entitled, 'Innnai kyouiku program no ritsuann, jissi, hyouka[Development of in-service education program for hospital nurses], was published in 2007. This book introduced the Continuing Education System for Clinical Nurse with description of the development process and how to use the system.