A study of ethical sensitivity influence factor of nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Miyuki  Gifu University, School of Medicine, Associate professor (20263494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTSU Hiroko  Aichi Prefectural College of Nursing and Health, 看護学部, Professor (70269637)
MIYABAYASHI Ikuko  St. Mary's College, 看護学部, Professor (40294334)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsethicalsensitivity / ethicalstandard / decision making / 倫理的意志決定 / 看護倫理
Research Abstract
【Purpose】 A purpose of this study is to find the standard of judgment of ethical problems;1) ethic problem, making clear how an ethic principle of "benefit" "autonomy" "cordiality" "justice" "loyalty" influences it as a choice good factor in case of decision making of an ethical problem. 2) "benefit" "autonomy" etc and how does an ethic principle of "the justice" "loyalty" influence decision making of an ethical judgement.3) a standard to judge the ethic problem that Rev. nursing faces on practice side nursing face on practice side.
【Result and discussion】 I pushed forward analysis of findings of last year and selected the factor which influenced sensitivity of an ethic carefully. The factor which formed a value system and improvement of sensitivity of an ethic or two categories with the factor which had an influence on a fall were extracted mainly.
On the basis of result, I made sensitivity measurement standard plan of an ethic. 2) choice good factor:I extracted a standard and an ethic … More principle of judgment of an ethic than data provided by the above.
The extracted principle was "autonomy" "justice" "fairness". The recognition of a principle of a main ethic demanded from a medical person and the judgment on the basis of it were done.
However, by the situation and ability of nursing individual to face, judgment of an ethic does it on the basis of all principles, but by the situation which principle of priority was different whether treated it. I pushed forward analysis more, and what was recognized more powerfully than other principles became clear about "autonomy" in an ethic principle. In addition, an object of an interview, nursing of ward duty there was not the person who recognized a problem about "justice" whether was because was it. This point was to be different from Rev. American clinical nursing greatly. The other side American nursing caught a problem of an ethic more broadly. In addition, I recognized that practice ability itself of Rev. nursing was existence of an ethic powerfully. 3) question paper making:
On the basis of extracted contents and precedence study, I set the scene where I thought to really face it in the medical spot and made a virtual question paper. I did the included principle with "autonomy" "benefit" "faithful loyalty" "justice". Less