| Project/Area Number |
18592313
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Kio University (2008-2009) Kobe University (2006-2007) |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBUTANI Miyuki Kio University, 健康科学部, 准教授 (40379459)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Naomi 神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (70305704)
石川 雄一 神戸大学, 医学部, 教授 (90159707)
田村 由美 神戸大学, 医学部, 教授 (90284364)
辻 幸代 太成学院大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10331802)
林 有美 (林 有学) 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10321176)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAMURA Yumi 神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (90284364)
ICHIKAWA Yuichi 神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (90159707)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 看護教育 / 隠れたカリキュラム / アクションリサーチ / Hidden Curriculum / 看護教師 / 教師の影響 / 看護倫理 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to obtain an overview of the hidden curriculum (HC) in nursing-education activities and to describe various aspects of changes among nursing educators and clinical instructors brought about by better awareness of the hidden curriculum (HC). Action research was conducted, with group discussions regarding HC in nursing education as the intervention. From participants' statements, six types of HC were distilled : "exaggeration of difficulties in nursing," "low self-esteem," "loss of motivation for learning," "recognition of ideals and realities in nursing," "stereotyping old-fashioned learning," and "acquisition of inappropriate adjustment to organization." And participants reported change in the following three aspects : "outlook over their future image," "acquisition of self-monitoring ability," and "acquisition of new views of education." after participating in this study