A clinical study of safe pressure for tracheal suction-cytological analysis of the content aspirated from tracheal suction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Akihiko  Iwate Prefectural University, Faculty of Nursing, Assosiate Professor (30305255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Toshiaki  iwate prefectural university, Faculty of Nursing, Professor (40305248)
OYAMA Natsuko  iwate prefectural university, Faculty of Nursing, Instructor (40347191)
ISHIDA Yoko  iwate prefectural university, Faculty of Nursing, Instructor (60322335)
TAKAHASHI Yuri  iwate prefectural university, Faculty of Nursing, Instructor (80305268)
INOUE Satoshi  iwate prefectural university, Faculty of Nursing, Instructor (00281254)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsTracheal suction / Suction pressure / Mucous membrane injury / Histological analysis / Cytological analysis / Safety / 細胞学的分析 / 組織学的検索
Research Abstract
1. Relationship between degree of mucous membrane injury and tissue fragments aspirated from rabbits
Tracheae were removed from rabbits, and suction was applied to the mucous membranes via a catheter placed in a specimen collection container. The suctioned tracheae were then prepared into histological specimens, together with cytological specimens from smears of sputum that had been collected in the container.
All histological specimens showed basal membrane injury. Papanicolaou (PAP) stained epithelial cells red and the lamina propria green-blue. Cytokeratin 14 antibody (CK14) stained basal cells brown. Elastica van Gieson (EVG) stained elastic fibers black and collagen fibers red.
Cytological specimens stained by PAS showed epithelial cells and collagen fibers, those stained by EVG showed elastic fibers and collagen fibers, and those stained for CK14 showed brown-stained epithelial and basal cells.
Epithelial cells, basal cells, and elastic and collagen fibers were evident in aspirated specimens when the mucous membrane injury reached the lamina propria. We consider that PAP staining is suitable for observation of epithelial cells, CK14 for basal cells, and EVG for elastic fibers and collagen fibers.
2. Degree of mucous membrane injury estimated from tissue fragments aspirated from patients
Cytological specimens were prepared from sputum smears from 7 patients. The suction pressure was set at 400 mmHg. Three specimens were stained by PAP, and 4 for CK. All specimens showed epithelial cells, and 2 specimens stained for CK showed basal cells.
The pressure fell slowly after the start of suction. Maximum and minimum suction pressures were 400-190 mmHg and 320-140 mmHg, respectively.