| Project/Area Number |
18592323
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental nursing
| Research Institution | Saitama Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
GOMI Tshiaki Saitama Prefectural University, School of Health and Social Services, Professor (00104159)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TERAJIMA Miho Saitama Prefectural University, School of Health and Social Services, Assistant of professor (90381433)
KUNISAWA Naoko Saitama Prefectural University, School of Health and Social Services, Associate Professor (20310625)
NISHIHARA Ken Saitama Prefectural University, School of Health and Social Services, Lecturer (80336495)
SAKADA Takemor Saitama Prefectural University, School of Health and Social Services, Professor (80178558)
HOSOKATWA Takeshi Saitama Prefectural University, School of Health and Social Services, Professor (40095386)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Deltoid muscle / intramuscular injection / iniectinn cite / three finger's breadth wide / Acromion / axillary nerve / nerve &blood iniurti / MRI / 後上腕回旋動静脈 / 神経損傷 |
| Research Abstract |
A lot of textbooks and technical books for nursing recommend three finger's breadth wide below acromion as the injection cite to the deltoid muscle. Recently, many medical accidents by injection have happened. This time, the safety area of the injection part to a deltoid muscle was mainly examined from the view point of image anatomy. The average of the distance from the middle point of acromion to the axillary nerve was 5.8cm (6.4cm of male, 5.2cm of female), the maximum was 8.3 cm, and minimum was 4.3cm. The average of the thickness that matched skin with subcutaneous fat was 7.4mm (male is 6.6mm and female is 8.1mm). From the correlation the position of axillary nerve and height, it is necessary to note to inject of deltoid muscle in case of heights is 155cm or less. The three finger's breadth wide assumed to be a injection cite of deltoid muscle is not so apply to anyone. The injection cite of the deltoid muscle seems to be suitable below two or three finger's breadth wide (3.5cm〜5cm) from acromion. It is very important for nurse to understand their own length of three finger's breadth wide and can palpate acromion.