A study on syringe manipulation techniques, especially in connection with direct manual manipulation of the syringe plungerA study on syringe manipulation techniques, especially in connection with
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionSaitama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KUNISAWA Naoko  Saitama Prefectural University, School of Health and Social Services, Associate Professor (20310625)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEZAWA Kamezawa  Saitama Prefectural University, School of Health and Social Services, Associate Professor (80122969)
SHINMURA Hiromi  Saitama Prefectural University, School of Health and Social Services, Lecturer (70315703)
OGASAWARA Yuko  Saitama Prefectural University, School of Health and Social Services, Research Associate (80404929)
SANO Emika  Saitama Prefectural University, School of Health and Social Services, Research Associate (10404930)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsNursing art / inner cylinder of a syringe / Medical fluid contamination / finger contact / Syringe Pressure / 汚染 / 技術習得
Research Abstract
When learning basic syringe manipulation techniques at nursing institutions, it is generally not permitted to allow one's hand or finger to touch the syringe plunger or for the needle to touch the mouth of the ampule. Nevertheless, there are still a large number of nurses who do so in actual clinical practice. Additionally, studies to date indicate that there is a great deal of individual variance for both experienced practitioners and for beginners in such factors as internal syringe pressure and time necessary for drawing medications out of the ampule, factors which may be due to differences in practical techniques. We therefore tested to see if sterilization is necessary when drawing medications out with a syringe, and what effects differences in sterilization practices have on technical training.
Microbiology Tests
51 nurses were asked manipulate pistons to extract TS liquid medium five times per vial, using the same techniques as they do routinely in actual practice, but without hav … More ing washed their hands, for a total of 306 vials, which were then checked for bacteria. A total of 3 bacteria species were detected for 2 of the nurses (from 2 of the vials). We also had 14 nurses and 29 students and/or teaching staff members carry out the same procedures for a total of 215 vials, but after having gripping pistons with unwashed hands. A total of 3 bacteria species were detected for 5 of the participants (from 5 of the vials)This can be taken to mean that there is a high probability' that bacteria were introduced to the medium through physical contact with the plungers, since bacteria were detected for 2.3% for the group in which plungers were actively touched in comparison with 0.5% for the routine group. At any rate, since bacteria detected were not disease-inducing types, but types which are commonly found on skin and in the environment, numbers could be expected to be reduced through adherence to hygiene principles of hand-washing and sterilization.
Ergonomics
Digital camera records were made of the routines of 72 nurses and 38 students, who were then divided into five groups based on differences in the way they stored vials and syringes. We also had 11 students with no background in medicine or nursing to take medicine from an ampule both by following careful sterilization procedures and without paying particular attention to sterilization. We compared figures for maximum syringe pressure, the amount of time to finish the task, and syringe pressure waveforms between the times when particular stress was put on sterilization and when it was not. Paying special attention to sterilization was not seen as especially efficient_in terms of learning speed and accuracy ; i.e., it was easier to learn techniques when not paying attention to sterilization techniques. Less