Nursing Economical Analysis of Safety and Quality for Labor and Delivery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
SAITO Izumi  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, Nursing, Professor (10195977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Michiko  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, Nursing, Associate Professor (50341681)
ENDO Kimie  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, Nursing, Lecturer (70382504)
SAKANISHI Kaoru  Yokohama City University, School of Medicine, Professor (60290045)
NARITA Shin  Jichi Medical School, School of Nursing, Professor (20237605)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsdelivery / nursing / safety / quality / staffing / economical / analysis / 満足度 / 曜日 / 時刻
Research Abstract
INTRODUCTION: Childbirth is very important life event for women and families.
Japanese women only once or twice childbirth on their life. That experiences are very important their life. The force of nursing support for women in labor and delivery can no longer be exclusively on ensuring a safe delivery but must also be on creating a positive and satisfying childbirth experience.
Method : Sample and Setting : A convenience sample of 236 women was drawn from post-partum unit of 2 hospitals in Hokkaido in Japan. Data collection instrument was designed by the investigator to measure the perceived helpfulness of nursing support in labor and delivery from a social support framework. The initial draft of the nursing support in labor and delivery questionnaire (NSILQ) instrument was based on the literature and long clinical experience as a labor and delivery nurse and midwives. NSILQ was made by DAINE LINDO KINTZ who was American nurse. The NSILQ consists of 20 items that describe various supportive nursing behaviors. Their ware 5 point Liker scales from not at all helpful (1) to very helpful (5).
RESULTS : During the month of data collection, questionnaire packets were distributed to 262 women. Of these 236 were returned for a response rate of 90.1%. The lowest mean score was 4.31 (item 11 : Spend time in the room with you, even when she didn't have a specific job to do?). The highest score was 4.82 (item 17 : Praise you and tell you that you were doing a good job?)