Research into the Changing Conceptualization of "Anraku" within Nursing in the Japanese Context: Parsing the concept of "Anraku" among practicing nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental nursing
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Yumiko  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Nursing, Professor (30325972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Yaeko  Showa University, School of Nursing and Rehabilitation Sciences, Professor (80439455)
SASAKI Yuriko  Tsukuba International Junior college, Department of Nursing, Professor (10320988)
見目 節子  つくば国際短期大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50310511)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsJapanese Culture / Concept of "Anraku" / clinical nursing professionals / 臨床看護者 / 安楽 / 自己決定 / セルフケアの自律 / 楽 / 心が穏やか / 概念 / らく / 穏やか / 自律と生活の再構成 / 生活の拡大
Research Abstract
Within Japanese Culture Anraku is being re-evaluated and from the perspective of care it was thought that giving clarity to this concept would be beneficial to the quality of nursing. The ethical considerations were undergone by an examination of Tokyo Women's Medical College.
From the qualitative research of the interviews of clinical nursing professionals, comprise Anraku include "bodily Anraku", "serenity," "increase of the range of self-determination", and "autonomy of self-care." In order to verify this, 2.832 people participated in research from November 2007 through January 2008 which had 65 carefully selected items which were rated through a four step process by which the factor analysis was done.
Results and considerations: The result of investigation: the valid response of 1,376 participants was 48.6%. Both the reliability and the validity of the conclusions are supported by the reliability of the questionnaire which had an a factor >0.80 and the validity of the sample which is seen both through the results of Bartlett spherical characteristic and the KMO (Kaiser-Meyer-Olkin) value of over 0.9. The average of subordinate factor was between 2.16-3.55. The result of doing a factor of analysis of the four elements "bodily Anraku", "serenity," "increase of the range of self-determination", and "autonomy of self-care" was that they could be classified into the following:
1.) "Bodily Anraku" -- Assistance in daily living and relief of pain.
2.) "Serenity" -- Engendering both serenity in daily life and sense of security, and adapting the hospital environment.
3.) "Increase of the range of self-determination" - Disclosure of diagnosis and procedures to create a greater ability for autonomy of patient choice.
4.) "Autonomy of self-care" -- The rehabilitation of daily function, support of increased capabilities in daily life and assistance in self autonomy.
These are the elements by which practicing nursing professionals define Anraku.