Development of patient with prolonged disturbance of consciousness simple nourishment evaluation index
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HIDAKA Kikue  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (00361353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIYA Katsuko  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (90272202)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords遷延性意識障害 / 経管栄養 / 低栄養 / 栄養評価 / リハビリテーション / 栄養状態 / 評価指標
Research Abstract
The development of the nourishment evaluation index with the persistent disturbance of consciousness patient who was doing the tubal feeding was tried. The interventional study on a dynamic nutritive evaluation in the document examination and the rehabilitation intervention concerning the evaluation of the nutrient state concerning the passing tube nourishment patient was done. An evaluation the passing time including indirect calorimetry etc. in addition to the body measurement value and the blood test value was necessary for the nutritional assessment. It was suggested that the case with the age, sex, and the impaired consciousness with the amount of an increase of the nutritional intake according to the nutritive evaluation before it intervened it at the period etc. was managed, and the examination that increased the number of cases be necessary in the future.