Family function, sleep-wake and social rhythm, and quality of life of Japanese couple in early family formation stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Akemi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (90273507)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGI Keiko  京都大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (50254470)
KAMIBEPPU Kiyoko  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (70337856)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords家族機能 / 生活リズム / 育児期 / ソーシャルサポート / 家族看護学 / 看護学
Research Abstract
This longitudinal study investigated the association of the family functioning in early family formation stage in Japanese couple. A total of 78 couples aged 22 to 43 were completed McMaster Family Assessment Davis (FAD), Quality Marriage Index (QMI), SF-8, Sleep, wake, and social rhythm (VAS) in three different time points (3^<rd> month of pregnancy, 1 month postpartum, 6 month postpartum). Through repeated measure ANOVA and Regression model analysis, the improvement of marital relationship for couples and health related QOL may be beneficial for establishing family function.