The development factor of deep vein thrombosis and the prevention care method in the critical care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592358
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
YAMASE Hiroaki  Yamaguchi University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (90279357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATSUNO Junko  Yamaguchi University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor (90403667)
KAKETA Takehiro  Kawasaki University of Medical Welfare, School of Health and Welfare, Associate Professor (60403664)
TASIRO Akiko  Yamaguchi University, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Associate (20437627)
YAMASE Yoshie  The Japanese Red Cross Kyushu International College of Nursing, School of Nursing, Associate Professor (30279351)
YAMAMOTO Hitomi  Saitama Medical University, Faculty of Health and Medical Care, Associate Professor (90316620)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscritical care / deep vein thrombosis / massage / foot-bath / 医療・福祉 / 看護学 / 臨床 / 生理機能 / 循環器
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify DVT generation status and the factor in the critical care settings, and verifying the effect of the leg massage and the foot-bath. The healthy people were classified into three groups. Two groups had heated towels wrapped around their lower legs (the foot-bath), one impregnated with aromatic oil massage and one without ; and the last group had no intervention. They were placed in an artificial stress-induced environment. Research was done by crossover design. Two kinds of equipment were used to measure brain metabolic activity, autonomic nerve activity, and thermal effects, whilst a questionnaire measured psychological changes. In the subjects using aromatic hot towels, there were effects on nervous activity and cerebral blood flow was increased by stimulating olfaction. Furthermore, a time difference was seen between the reduction of sympathetic nerve activity and the activation of parasympathetic activity. The heat also slow raised the temperature. The results indicated that the therapy with aromatic heat applied to the peripheral-circulation of the legs also reduced stress such as psychological tension and anxiety. This therapy may have a clinical application for patients in areas such as intensive care, to help prevention of the DVT and help them relax.