Research on Child Abuse High Risk Screening and Preventative Care in Obstetric Institutions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionMusashino University (2007)
Aomori University of Health and Welfare (2006)
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Sanae  Musashino University, Department of nursing, Faculty of nursing, Professor (10315541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAKUMA Kazuko  Akita University of Nursing and Welfare, 看護学部, Lecturer (70315547)
MURAMATSU Hitoshi  Jobu University, Faculty of Nursing, Lecturer (50303433)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordschild abuse / risk screening / preventative care / obstetric institutions / Edinburgh Postnatal Depression Scale(EPDS) / Hanazawa's scale of feelines toward the baby / 看護学 / スクリーニング
Research Abstract
A survey of child abuse risk screening during pregnancy and postpartum was conducted in 616 pregnant women who visited four obstetric institutions in Japan to review the effectiveness of screening methods. The screening survey was performed between pregnancy and 1-month postpartum using an independently developed screening sheet (M risk survey), the Hanazawa's scale of feelings toward the baby, and the Edinburgh Postnatal Depression Scale (EPDS). There were 61 cases (10.3%) which the midwives recognized as high risk and required cooperation with other institutions (high risk [HR] group). The analyses were classified into the HR group and the low risk(LR) group, and EPDS high score group(●9 points) and low score group points). The between-group differences among the scores on the M risk and Hanazawa's scales were tested for statistical significance. The mean M risk scores during pregnancy**, childbirth*, postpartum**, and the total period** were all significantly higher in the HR group (1.9, 2.3, 0.7, and 5.0, respectively), than in the LR group (0.8, 1.4, 0.2, and 2.4, respectively [*p<0.05, **p<0.01]). The scores during pregnancy***, childbirth***, postpartum***, and the total period*** were all significantly higher in the EPDS high score group (1.4, 2.2, 0.5, and 4.2, respectively) than in the low score group (0.8, 1.4, 0.2, and 2.4, respectively [p<0.001]).
The mean score on the antagonist index of the scale of feelings toward the baby was significantly higher in the HR group(27.5) than in the LR group(23.5, p<0.05). Furthermore, the mean avoidance score** and antagonist index** were both significantly higher in the EPDS high score group(8.7 and 32.6, respectively) than in the low score group(6.3 and 23.0, respectively[*p<0.05, **p<0.01.
Based on these results, the screening methods used in this research were considered useful for screening for high risk cases of child abuse during pregnancy and postpartum.