Research on the workplace adaptation (adaptation ability) of registered nurses who have 2, 3 years of experience in the emergency section and the establishment of their supporting model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionSapporo City University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Keiko  Sapporo City University, School of Nursing, Professor (70255412)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAO Akemi  Aomori University of Health and Welfare, School of Nursing, Lecturer (90363720)
MIURA Hiromi  Aomori University of Health and Welfare, School of Nursing, Junior Instructor (30315551)
FUJII Mizue  Sapporo City University, School of Nursing, Lecturer (20331192)
KAMISHIMA Shigeko  Sapporo City University, School of Nursing, Research Assistant (00433136)
KUDOU Kyoko  Sapporo City University, School of Nursing, Research Assistant (80452994)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsWorkplace Adaptation / Emergency Section / Personnel Training / 看護学 / 臨床看護学 / 重篤・救急看護学 / 離職 / 職場適応プロセス
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to establish a supporting model that will promote the workplace adaptation (adaptation ability) of the 2nd, 3rd year registered nurse in the emergency section. In the individual/focus group interviews of their working in the emergency section in 2006, we were able to clarify the nurses' experiences. The first year is expressed as"can't find my position in the workplace", then in a few months they were able to "find my position" where they should position themselves in there workplace. After finding their position in the workplace, the 2nd year seems to be focused on thinking about the meaning of nursing and concerns for the clients and family. Such nurses' experience has become the basis on the supporting model scheme to promote workplace adaptation. Presenting this supporting model scheme, we held a workshop for managers and 2nd, 3rd year staffs. In the workshop, we discussed about their thoughts on the supporting model scheme. And we had to discover that differences between the managers and staff on how supporting leads to workplace adaptation. We have gathered the opinions from the workshop, analyzed them, and established a new supporting model. It has been established with its core centered on events related to the nurses' learning process. It has ward managers and staff divided, and presented various effective supports for each event during the nurses' 1st to 3rd years. For a better workplace adaptation for the nurses, we believe that by having the staff and managers both getting involved with personnel training will help learning nurse find their own position in there workplace, and the environment they work in must be adjusted for the nurses to find their right position. We hope for our model to be used practically and widely, not restricted only in the emergency section.