Effects of shortened hospital stay on perioperative nursing care for patients undergoing surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIMA Naomi  Yokohama City University, School of Medicine, Prof (00299843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATABE Setsuko  Yokohama City University, School of Medicine, Prof (80290047)
GOKITA Kazue  Yokohama City University, School of Medicine, Associate Prof (40290051)
大倉 美鶴  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助手 (70364172)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsperioperative nursing / shortened hospital stay / patients education / day surgery / 看護管理
Research Abstract
In 2006, the symptoms and self-reported measures of 601 patients who underwent same-day surgery (the shortest hospital stay) and the results of the 2006 survey on the awareness of information related to postoperative self-care were analyzed. The results showed that just under 30% of patients experienced relatively severe pain, but they did not actively seek help and had a "wait-and-see" attitude. About 10% of the patients felt that they did not have the necessary information about postoperative recovery or lifestyle, and this showed a significant correlation with the overall assessment, the number of days to recovery, and the onset of symptoms. In order to support patient self-care, it is important to provide the necessary information and control their symptoms.
In 2007, In order to ascertain the current state of nursing care and patient recovery due to shortened hospital stay in general wards, patients who were discharged after undergoing surgery for gastric cancer were interviewed. A … More survey was also conducted of nursing managers of gastrointestinal surgery outpatient clinics and wards at 745 centers with at least 300 beds to determine the effects of shortened hospital stay on nursing and develop solutions. The rate of response was 42.4% (n=316) for outpatient clinics and 38.9% (n=290) for wards. The length of preoperative hospital stay ranged from 0 to 4 days, and the average length of postoperative hospital stay was mostly in the range from 10 to 14 days and average length of hospital stay was 16.16±4.3. Shortened hospital stay is advantageous for improving economic efficiency, assisting patient independence, and standardizing nursing care. However, shortened hospital stay has increased the workload of nurses and exacerbated postoperative patient anxiety, and highlights the lack of self-care and increased burden on families; there were regional differences in the results. Patients who underwent surgery for gastric cancer stated that they were worried about eating and reduced physical strength, and there were individual differences in postoperative recovery and the length of hospital stay.
The results of the present survey showed that, in Japan, the length of hospital stay is getting shorter, and from the viewpoint of nurses, shortened hospital stay has increased their workload because of a higher patient turnover rate, and it has made it difficult for them to form relationships and support patient self-care. To address these issues, various attempts have been made to improve intra-hospital and community collaboration, use clinical paths, and develop patient education programs. The present study gathered concrete data that can be used to develop high-quality perioperative nursing that can be implemented in a short period of time in clinical settings. Less