YUKI, Teruko
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
YUKI Teruko  Yokohama City University, School of Medicine, Professor (90310474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUURA Nobuo  Seitoku University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor (50002332)
齋藤 好子  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (80279877)
廣瀬 里美 (鈴木 里美)  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助手 (70405017)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsobesity prevention / eating behaviors / questionnaire on eating behaviors / obese children / school health / 肥満予防 / 質問表 / 子ども / 肥満
Research Abstract
In the last 30 years, many countries around the world have seen a 2.5 to 4-fold increase in their numbers of obese children. In Japan, too, the prevalence of obesity in children in the last two years of primary school (aged about 9 to 12 years) and in junior high school (aged about 12 to 15 years) has increased similarly. Obesity in children causes not only physical problems, but also a variety of problems related to mental health, such as depressive states due to bullying and to truancy from school. Moreover, it is closely associated with the development of lifestyle related diseases in adulthood. For these reasons, prevention and early treatment are of great importance.
With the objective of clarifying the factors affecting obesity in young adult, we conducted a study focusing on the eating behaviors of them and examining the relationship between these behaviors and obesity.
Examination of the relationship between eating behavior and obesity demonstrated that, in both obese children and obese mothers, the obesity was thought by a statistically significant majority to be due to body type. Eating behaviors of obese children and mothers were similar.
Obese mothers were common among the mothers of obese children, and the eating behaviors of obese mothers resembled those of their children. Moreover, the fact that body type was blamed for obesity by a significantly higher proportion of obese subjects suggested that it was important for educational purposes to alert subjects to the fact that the cause was not body type but eating habit (s). Now, We focused the new software program development for obesity prevention using the Questionnaire on Eating Behaviors" The new software have 4 types, for children, for adult, and with sound and without sound. Also, the result of "Questionnaire on Eating Behaviors" graphs out on the, computer screen. It makes the result easily understood by everybody. We administer the new software on a trial basis.