Constructing A Support Care Model for the Diabetes Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592379
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
NAGASHAIMA Fumie (NAGASHIMA Fumie)  Fukui Prefectural University, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (70227362)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHARA Mikiko  福井県立大学, 看護福祉学部, 准教授 (60105244)
YAMAZAKI Kayoko  福井県立大学, 看護福祉学部, 講師 (60279875)
牧野 智恵  福井県立大学, 看護福祉学部, 准教授 (60161999)
福原 隆子  福井県立大学, 看護福祉学部, 講師 (00208977)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords看護学 / 糖尿病 / 生活習慣 / 文化
Research Abstract
In a result of the interview for patients with diabetes, they were always anxious about blood glucose control and reluctantly went to the hospital. They relied on family and medical staffs but felt strong complications fear, feel lonely in mind. So we established foot care section to the outpatient with diabetes of a part of nursing care division. It was able to help outpatients with diabetes for blood glucose control. Older patients with diabetes have had long history and many difficulties to blood glucose control. We found some problems that had to improve for them in this support program.