Effect that intervention to support assistant skill and daily living activity causes for the people requiring long-term care' independence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Junko  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Dept of medicine, associate professor (00259433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUROKU Keiko  Osaka University Graduate School of Medicine, Division of Health Science, Assistance Professor (90363994)
YAMADA Kyoko  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Dept of medicine, Lecturer (10269772)
KOMATSU Mitsuyo  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Dept of medicine, Lecturer (20290223)
SASABE Mayumi  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine, Dept of medicine, Assistance Professor (40321070)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsdaily living activity / physical activity / caregiver / assistant skill / degree of fatigue / number of steps / 脳血管障害 / 生活行動 / 生活活動量 / ADL / 要介護者 / 生活行動量 / 介助方法 / 自立
Research Abstract
The ultimate aim of this research is to improve independence in those who require nursing care. In this study, for family caregivers in the home, this investigated the degree of fatigue, the amount of activity of daily living and physical activity of caregivers. At the same time, a survey of the reality of how the assistance required. Living activities of the caregivers were analyzed from the perspective of the amount of physical activity and degree of fatigue. Through these studies, we were able to get the materials for behavioral intervention in the living activity of caregivers.
Surveyed were five caregivers. The age of the object was from 50 to 74 years old, were all women. Diseases in those who require nursing care have been Parkinson's disease and stroke. Survey item was the degree of fatigue, the amount of physical activity and lifestyle behaviors and assistant skills. The survey period was one week Result of this study, the average time it takes to care was 79±31.5 minutes. Besides this, the time watched while doing other errand was required. The number of steps and intensity of exercise was same as that of the average Japanese women. However, the exercise time had not been secured. The assistant skills the caregivers did were various. The object who had confidence in their skills was a little. It related between the degree of fatigue, amount of physical activity, method of care. In the support of the daily living activity and assistant skills, the change was seen in the daily living activity. However, people required long-term care'independence levels were not able to be examined. It will be necessary to increasing the number of cases, and to examine affect the independence of those who require care to intervene in daily living activity.