The clinical application and evaluation of the patient support program to blood stem cell transplant for the subject
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
MORI Kazue  Osaka Prefecture University, 看護学部, 教授 (10210113)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONO Ayumi  大阪市立大学, 大学院・看護学研究科, 教授 (00313255)
KOJIMA Misako  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50035333)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGIMOTO Tomoko  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, 看護学部, 講師 (00314922)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords造血幹細胞移植 / 患者支援プログラム / 看護学 / がん / 移植・再生医療 / 患者教育 / 準実験 / 介入研究 / POMS / 自己決定 / 癌
Research Abstract
The objectives of the present study were to develop "a patient support program for patients to receive blood stem cell transplantation on their own initiative", using a cognitive education theory based on intrinsic motivation ; to actually introduce the program into clinical practice ; and to evaluate its effectiveness. Two-way repeated measures ANOVA was performed using the Japanese versions of POMS and MAC before the start of intervention, after the termination of intervention, and 2 weeks after intervention between the non-intervention and intervention groups. The vigor subscale of the Japanese version of POMS showed a significant tendency of interaction with "at the time of response" and "the presence or absence of intervention" (p<0.1). We confirmed the changes in vigor in each group using Dunnett's multiple comparison method, which suggested that the non-intervention group had a gradual decline in vigor for transplantation, whereas the intervention group could maintain vigor for transplantation.