Development of a HIV prevention program matching the needs of young men and women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
KUDO Yoshiko  University of Hyogo, College of Nursing Art & Science, Associate Professor (40234455)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsNursing / Behavioral Changes / Condoms Utilization / Health Behavior / Safer Sex / HIV Infections / 感染症 / 青年期 / 健康教育 / 性行動
Research Abstract
The objective of the present study was to evaluate the impact of an educational program to prevent HIV infection in young men and women. This study was based on the Information-Motivation-Behavioral Skill (IMB) model. The educational program was designed to inform young people about how to correctly use condoms during sex. The program consisted of 2 sessions given to small groups over 2 days. Each group consisted of less than 10 friends of the same gender. To ascertain the effectiveness of the educational program, a quasi-experimental design was used. Subjects were consenting men and women ranging in age from late teens to early 20s. The following items including psychosocial and behavioral factors were measured: demographic data; knowledge of HIV/STDs; attitudes towards contraception and sexual intercourse; awareness of the risk for pregnancy and HIV/STD; predicted reactions to a proposal to use a condom; perceived self-efficacy regarding the ability to implement condom use; sexual activity; and condom use. These items were surveyed before, immediately after and 1 and 3 months after the program. The present study was approved by the Research Ethics Committee of the College of Nursing Art and Science at the University of Hyogo. A total of 19 groups (37 men,57 women) received the educational program. Mean age of subjects was 16.8 years (standard deviation, 1.6 years). Data obtained from 28 subjects who responded to all 3 surveys were analyzed. The results showed no significant differences in sexual behaviors such as condom use or extravaginal ejaculation before and after the program. However, scores for knowledge of HIV/STDs and self-efficacy for condom use were significantly improved after the program (1 and 3 months after the program). The educational program did not change behaviors, but improved knowledge and self-efficacy.