DEVELOPMENT OF SCALE FOR MEASURING SELF-CARE AGENCY FOR SYMPTOM MANAGEMANT OF CANCER PAIN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
ARAO Harue  University of Hyogo, NURSING, ASSOCIATE PROFFESSOR (50326302)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSelf-care agency / Self-care / cancer pain / symptom management / がん疾痛
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop a scale for measuring the self-care agency for symptom management of patients receiving cancer pain treatment, and to examine the reliability and validity of the scale. This research was based on the models of self-care proposed by Orem. A draft of the scale was developed on the basis of interviews with cancer patients, nurses, and literature review. A pilot test and a pretest were conducted to clarify the subscale and extract question items. The scale comprised 50 items. This study was conducted with the approval of the relevant hospitals and the Research Ethics Committee of the University of Hyogo, College of Nursing Art & Science.
Subjects were receiving inpatient or outpatient medication treatment in hospitals in western Japan. Self-administered questionnaires were collected by mail. SPSS ver14 was used to analyze data. Questionnaires were distributed to subjects in 21 hospitals. A total of 260 questionnaires were returned (recovery rate: 58. … More 0%), of which 251 were usable.
Reliability coefficient was calculated from scale and subscale scores; internal consistency was examined by Cronbach's a. The reliability coefficient (Cronbach's a) for this scale was 0.93. A questionnaire for assessing the self-care agency of late middle-aged patients with chronic diseases (revised version of SCAQ) was used as an external criterion. The correlation between SCAQ and the present scale was medium (r=.58, p<.001); the validity of this scale was confirmed. Construct validity was evaluated using factor analyses. Factor analyses identified 7 constructs, and factor validity was confirmed.
As detailed above, the reliability and validity of the 45-Question Scale for the Measurement of Self-care agency for Cancer Pain Management were supported, although some challenges remain. This scale is expected to provide nurses and/or patients' families with information for assessing self-care agency in pain management of patients receiving treatment of cancer pain. Less