Development of e-learning to promote self-care in lung cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
AMIJIMA Hizuru  Prefectural University of Hiroshima, Faculty of Health and Welfare, Professor (90259432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANAKA Michiyo  Prefectual University of Hiroshima, Faculty of Health and Welfare, Lecturer (60280187)
ONISI Hideo  Prefectual University of Hiroshima, Faculty of Health and Welfare, Professor (10326431)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordse-learning / lung cancer patients / self-care / management of symptoms / learning software / 生命調整
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop an e-learning program to promote the self-care ability of lung cancer patients and to evaluate its effectiveness.
We reviewed the contents of what lung cancer patients need to learn in order to live a rich and satisfactory life after discharge from hospital and we then developed learning software. We developed a learning system combining information about the subjects (treatment, operations, family situation) and a test about learning (self-care, improvement in cancer-related knowledge). We put these systems on a personal computer which used a touch panel for input so that persons of advanced age could operate it easily. We then asked hospitalized lung cancer patients to use the system for independent learning and evaluated its effectiveness. The learning contents needed in order to live a rich and satisfactory life after discharge included the following elements: [understanding of cancer] [understanding of treatment 1 tests] [physical therapy] [prevention of infection] [managing everyday life] [managing feelings] [what to do when symptoms worsen]. These contents were incorporated into the development of a screen which was easy to understand for users. We also created an animation with the aim of promoting ease of understanding and active engagement with the system. We further developed the system on the basis of evaluative feedback from university nursing students about the ease of operability and ease of understanding of the contents. Present indications are that when patients are able to learn at bedside at a time of their own choosing, learning motivation improves and a deeper understanding of disease, treatment, prevention of infection, and management of symptoms is attained.