The construction of the practical function for the genetic nurse specialist in the prenatal diagnosis and the networking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clinical nursing
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Hiroko  Tokai University, 健康科学部, 教授 (30143150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUGUCHI Michiko  東海大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (40149430)
ISHII Misato  東海大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (10276660)
WADA Keiko  東海大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (10287104)
溝口 満子  東海大学, 教授 (00287103)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords出生前診断 / 羊水検査 / 遺伝専門看護師 / 遺伝看護 / 遺伝医療 / 遺伝専門看護職
Research Abstract
According to the study of recognition of general medical staff about prenatal diagnosis, they respect the right of self-determination of clients about taking an examination. However, midwife who perceive prenatal diagnosis leads to "choice of life" and "choice of disability" had significantly high percentage. And the situation of nurses' entry into genetic counseling section has increased from 15.6% in 1999 to 37.0%, and their functions have been expanded, which were different among institutions. Because the genetic medical teams' expectation for role of genetic nurse is high, it was indicated that developing a network of genetic nurses in future is necessary.