Animal-assisted therapy as a bridge between the elderly and other people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionSapporo City University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Namiko  Sapporo City University, School of Nursing, Assistant Professor (50344560)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIIYAMA Masayoshi  Rakuno Gakuen University, School of Veterinary Medicine, Professer (70001534)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAnimal assisted therapy / elderly / Family / Dementia / Nursing / Psychiatric nursing / Human-animal interaction / Activity / 認知症ケア / 高齢者精神看護 / ドック・セラピー
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to explore the effects of human-animal relationships through physical and psychological investigations of the elderly. The GBS Scale and Mental Function Impairment Scale (MENFIS) were utilized, as well as video observation. Face surface temperature and heart rate of young people were observed with a thermo-graph to provide a comparative bank of basic physical data with the elderly. Animal Assisted Therapy (AAT) sessions were conducted twice a month for two periods of three month. Finding included :
1.For the young people observed by thermo-graph, heart rate decreased and face surface temperature increased on interaction with the dogs. The thermo-graphic comparison between the young people and the elderly was not possible due to an insufficient amount of data collected from the elderly participants. Further research will be required in this area.
2.The GBS scale for Intellectual, Emotional and Other Mental functions showed initial improvement between the pre-therapy and the end of the first sets of AAT, but then declined by the end of the second set. Motor function continually declined. An item by item comparison showed a significant decrease in 'Distractibility' by the sixth session.
3.Video observation of AAT showed the dynamic communication between the elderly and the dogs.
4. Many staff involved with the AAT felt it was difficult to support communication between the elderly and the dogs, but they also felt AAT became effective after two sets of AAT.