Project/Area Number |
18592404
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research Institution | Takasaki University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBAYAMA Emiko Takasaki University of Health and Welfare, Dept. of Nursing, professor (00396392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIDACHI Ruriko Hirosaki Univercity, School of Medicine, associate professor (60197192)
KITAMIYA Chiaki Hirosaki Univercity, School of Medicine, instructor (10344582)
IKEDA Yuko Hirosaki University, Dept of nursing, professor (30412985)
MIYAZAKI Yukiiko Hirosaki University, Dept of nursing, associate professor (00251190)
KUEASAYASHI Shinobu Hirosaki University, Dept of nursing, instructor (20389753)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | faming village / family care / elderly person / ethnography / エスノグラフィ / 農村村 / 心理分析 |
Research Abstract |
We organized a final report of comparative study for two years in the city of Fujioka, Gunma prefecture and Tsugaru region, Aomori prefecture. Our study is based on a project of an academic fund" a descriptive compative research study of women's care-givers in various faming villages. The final report describes details of the study. As known as well, it is rare that a study of family care in rural area is hold. Therefore, our team proceeded our study very carefully to know phychological aspects of care-givers who sacrifice themselves for their families. And we interviewed these care-givers and tried to understand how they established their own lifestyles; caring, housework, faming as domestic duties. In chapter I, we studied elderly women's soles and their cultural background in the city of Fujioka In chapter 2, we studied life-styles of women's care-givers and domestic duties in the society of Tsugaru region, Aomori prefecture. Specially, In Aomori prefecture, population in rural area is rapidly decreasing. The current problem of Aomori is similar to the problem of Japanese society in 1960s. We think of the problem of Aomori is an ideal model of aging society of present Japan. We understood that other rural area such as Gunma has different problems, but preventing to decrease the population in rural area and solving problems of Japan's aging society. We will continue our study.