Development of a model to promote the nurses' technique of empathy with depressive patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2007-2009)
University of Tsukuba (2006)
Principal Investigator
UENO Kyoko  Juntendo University, 医療看護学部, 准教授 (50159349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKAWA Hiroaki  日本赤十字豊田看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30208160)
KURIHARA Kayo  茨城キリスト教大学, 看護学部, 講師 (40382816)
YAMAKAWA Yuriko  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (40381420)
OKAMOTO Takahiro  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 准教授 (60331394)
KOYANO Yasuko  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 講師 (50307120)
TATEUSHI Ayami  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 助教 (00514861)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords精神看護学 / 共感 / うつ病 / 看護師-患者関係 / 共感的援助 / 測定用具開発 / 看護師 / うつ病患者 / うつ / 臨床的共感 / うつ病・うつ状態 / 患者-看護師関係 / 面接法 / M-GTA
Research Abstract
Depressive patients didn't have much attention to others, neither had empathic experience with nurses. Using the empathic nursing behavior scale, this study was designed to examine that how much nurses had empathy with depressive patients. The result was they had empathy lower than others patients, significantly. In the nursing empathic model, strong nurses' defense mechanism affected their empathic behavior. Lowness of the empathic nursing behavior was suggested that the lack of patients' response occurred nurse's nervous feeling. Therefore, there is necessity to protect of mental health of nurses, and spread specific knowledge of depressive situation, also reconsider the mental distance between nurses and depressive patients.