Development of the educational program for the prevention of life-style related diseases of schoolchildren in collaboration with schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
FUJII Chie  Aichi University of Education, 教育学部, 教授 (70314002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAKIBARA Hisataka  名古屋大学, 医学部, 教授 (80153873)
FURUTA Masashi  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90211531)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生活習慣病 / 予防教育 / ヘルスプロモーション
Research Abstract
As an educational program for the prevention of life-style related diseases of schoolchildren in collaboration with schools and community, the following things were conducted : (1) blood examination and questionnaire on life-styles, (2) training of measuring blood pressure, (3) educational classes on prevention of life-style related diseases. As the results of this program, schoolchildren had more interest in their own health. They regarded the life-style diseases as their own problem, and they became more health conscious and intended to change their health behaviors. It was hence suggested that this educational program had a possibility to make schoolchildren lead to their appropriate life-styles. In addition, the blood examinations showed a relation between overweight and increasing insulin resistance. Such insulin resistance should be noted in overweight schoolchildren.