| Project/Area Number |
18592421
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Community health/Gerontological nurisng
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
USAMI Shiori Kumamoto University, Medical Department, Professor (50295755)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIZAKA Kazuko Kumamoto University, Medical Department, Professor (30160302)
TANAKA Mieko Tokyo Women University, Department of Nursing, Professor (10171802)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | ACT / Severe mental disorder / community care / アサーテイブ・コミュニテイ・トリートメント / 地域生活 / 精神看護 / 包括型地域生活支援体制(Assertive Community Treatment) |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to describe the effectiveness of ACT for the people with severe mental disorder. In 2006, we did pilot study to evaluate the ACT protocol used in US. The five patients who consented to this study, were intervened by ACT. ACT was evaluated by BPRS,GAF AND LSP at the time of intervention, after discharge and 3 month-later. These results were compared with that data of another comparative group. In ACT group, BPRS, GAF, and LSP were improved. Based on this results, ACT Protocol was revised. In 2007,based on revised ACT protocol, ten patients who consented to this study were intervened by ACT team. And ten patients who consented to this study were comparative group. In ACT group, BPRS,GAF AND LSP were improves and patients' care satisfaction were high. However about care content, ACT team tried to prevent relapse rather than the support for the patients' need. ACT team's staff training was thought to be done more based on needs-assessment.