Study on the Situation of Comprehensive Support System of Elder Abuse in Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KUNIYOSHI Midori  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty Medicine, Professor (80214980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAESHIRO Chikako  University of the Ryukyus, Faculty Medicine, Assistant Professor (70295319)
赤嶺 依子  琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (20305189)
植村 恵美子  琉球大学, 医学部, 講師 (00223503)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsElder abuse / Awareness / Comprehensive support system / Physical restraint / Elder abuse prevention law / Medical student / Family care giver / Enlightnment / 支援体制 / 沖縄県
Research Abstract
In 2006, the awareness of elder abuse or physical restraint, its causes and its coping methods were surveyed among the senior citizen' s club members and home-visiting nurses in the communities in Okinawa by use of questionnaire. The results showed that 17.9% elderly and 3.7% nurses answered that they were not aware of Elder Abuse Prevention Law that was passed in 2006. Both the elderly and nurses had high interest in elder abuse in general. The elderly who knew about the prohibited methods in physical restraint at care insurance facilities were more aware of the abuses than those who did not know, in which case their answers were significantly different. In order to work out countermeasures for the elder abuse, most of the community offices in Okinawa established elderly sections, but the most of the communities did not put enough efforts in making, the people aware of the elderly abuse. In 2007, a similar survey was undertaken for the medical students as young subjects by use of the identical questionnaire. Also another survey by a group interview to the family care givers was conducted. About half of the students answered that they did not know about the prevention law. The older students seemed to be more aware of the elder abuse than the younger students. The family care givers claimed based on their experiences that “it would be natural for them to abuse the elderly because of stresses even though it should not to be permitted", “it is very stressful especially to take care of the dementia", “it is necessary to help on caregiver' s health", “need of study on the dementia", “formation of the party among the families to talk about the way of care", “enlightenment of the prevention law of the elderly abuse", “need of administrative guidance".
The above suggests the need of the people let to be known of the prevention law to the people and its enlightenment should be strongly operated in action.