Associations between Ways of Living and Ego Identity Among the Middle and Old Aged
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Noriko  Yokohama City University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor (10320847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA kyoko  Yokohama city University, School of Medicine, 助教 (80406868)
OSADA Hisao  J.F.Oberilin University, 大学院・国際学研究科, Professor (60150877)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsOld aged / Ego identity / Developmental task / Way of Life / 心理社会的発達 / 高齢者 / 統合感
Research Abstract
This study seeks insights into support for psychosocial development in older adults by investigating factors associated with a "sense of accomplishment in ego identity," which is a task of aging, from the perspectives of current ways of living and sense of accomplishment in developmental tasks in both middle and mature ages.
Participants enrolled were 4,000 men and women in middle age through young-old age (age range 50 and 74 years), who were randomly sampled from an alumni directory and asked to respond to a survey questionnaire by mail. The questionnaire was developed based on total scores on EPSI scales for measuring sense of accomplishment in ego identity, Morris's value scales for measuring current ways of living, and Newman, et. al. regarding the sense of accomplishment in developmental tasks. We conducted analyses on 1,502 valid responses.
Higher levels of sense of ego identity were found in the young old compared to middle age, and developmental changes were identified, for which a gender difference found; developmental changes were identified for females, but not for males. Results of analyzing factors affecting the sense of accomplishment in ego identity demonstrated close associations between the sense of accomplishment in ego identity and the sense of accomplishment in developmental tasks in middle and old age. The main factor affecting ego identity was the sense of accomplishment in a developmental task in the elderly, "being proud of one's life." For the middle aged, "living actively" was identified as an influential factor. For the young old, a developmental task in the elderly, "acceptance of one's life," as well as active ways of living were identified as influential factors. Thus, toward acquiring a feeling of ego identity in old age, provisions for enhancing ways of living and developmental tasks in the middle and young old ages are suggested.