Home-visit nursing techniques for preventing relapse and restructuring lifestyles among patients with cerebrovascular disorder and verification of their effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
KATO Mtoko  Nagoya City University, 看護学部, PROFESSOR (60290053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EMOTO Atuko  TOKAI CITY UNIVERSITY, 健康科学看護学科, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (70290054)
MINAI Junko (MINAI Zyunnko)  INTARNATIONAL UNIVERSITY OF HEALTH AND WELFARE, 小田原保健医療学部・看護学科, PROFESSOR (10445124)
相原 洋子  国際医療福祉大学, 小田原保健医療学部・看護学科, 助教 (90453414)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordspatients with cerebrovascular disorder / home-visit nurse / three-month period from the start of / homecare / home-visit nursing program / comparative study / 在宅療養開始時期 / 在宅ケア
Research Abstract
We implemented home-visit nursing techniques for patients with cerebrovascular disorder and verified their effects. The following findings were obtained:
1. A total of 32.7% of patients with cerebrovascular disorder (in Kanagawa Prefecture) used home-visit nursing services within a year of discharge from hospitals or facilities
2. Among patients who used home-visit nursing services, 38% had a care requirement level of 5, approximately 68% had a daily living criteria of B or C, and approximately 48% had a daily living criteria for elderly dementia patients of II to IV
3. Home-visit nursing was conducted with the objectives of preventing relapse, contracture, and complications, and consisted of observation, evaluation, adjustment, education and guidance, mental support, and rehabilitation. The frequency of these nursing services varied depending on care level. Care focused on ADL maintenance and training for patients with care requirement levels of 3 and 4, and on toileting assistance, hygi … More ene care, and family support for those with a care requirement level of 5.
4. A home-visit nursing program for patients with cerebrovascular disorder was created based on the above results. The program comprised 11 areas related to patients with cerebrovascular disorders, four areas related to family caregivers, and one area related to the application of social resources.
5. The following indicators were selected for evaluating the condition of homecare: 1) vital signs, body weight, nutritional status, oral and swallowing functions; 2) JSS-DE(a scale for depression and emotional disorders); 3) FIM; 4) Euro QOL; and 5) caregiver fatigue (CSFI).
6. A comparative study was initiated for the conventional home-visit nursing group(control group) and the home-visit nursing program group (intervention group).
Results: Although cooperation was obtained from 19 nursing stations, only six patients satisfied the conditions as very few patients used home-visit nursing services within one month of discharge from hospitals or facilities. Observation of three patients in the control group for six months showed that disuse syndrome progressed after three months in patients with severe sequelae secondary to cerebrovascular disorder. No changes were observed for FIM or the depression scale. Euro QOL increased after three months, and care burden was reduced. The intervention group is still in its early stages. We will continue observation for one year and compare the two groups. Less