Longitudinal evaluation study of dementia and fall prevention by cooperation of community and university in an urban community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18592456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionJ. F. Oberlin University (2007-2009)
St. Luke's College of Nursing (2006)
Principal Investigator
NIINO Naoakira (2007-2009)  J. F. Oberlin University, 自然科学系, 教授 (40201686)
山田 艶子 (2006)  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 助手 (00290057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMEI Tomoko  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80238443)
KAJII Fumiko  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40349171)
ITOI Waka  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 助教 (30453658)
新野 直明  桜美林大学, 国際学研究科老年学, 教授 (40201686)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords高齢者 / 地域ケア / 転倒予防 / 認知症予防 / 住民参加型 / 評価研究 / 都市部 / 地域
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to develop, to practice, and to evaluate the program for dementia and fall prevention by cooperation of community and university in an urban community. The following studies were conducted in Chuo-ku, Tokyo : 1) To improve the component of the fall prevention educational program for the elderly, data was collected related to nursing-care prevention. 2) Fall prevention program was held and the effect of a home hazard modification program for preventing elders' falls was evaluated. 3) To prevent dementia, day service program with health promotion and care support was conducted. Effect of this program was confirmed.