CAUUSES AND IMPLICAION OF INCREASE OF VACANCY RATE IN OFFICE BUILDINGS IN PROVINCIAL MAJOR CITIES IN JAPAN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18600002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 都市
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HINO Masateru  Tohoku University, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR (30156608)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsRegional city / Office building / Branch office / Central Business District / Vacancy / 地方都市
Research Abstract
There are the agglomerations of office buildings in provincial major cities including the regional central cities. Office buildings are also one of components of landscape of central business districts in such cities. The main tenants in such office buildings are branches of nationwide enterprises.
However, the branch office agglomeration in regional cities began to decrease since the late 1990s. This phenomenon was caused by the restructuring of big companies due to both economic globalization and advanced informationization in addition to long-term economic stagnation in Japan. This caused a decrease of the tenants in the office buildings in provincial major city. As a result, the vacancy rates of office buildings increased in the late 1990s. Therefore, it is not thought that the branch agglomeration will increase again in the future greatly.
On these facts and understanding, it is judged that the high vacancy rates in office buildings in provincial major cities are not canceled as long as tenants depend on branch offices. The development of other type of tenants instead of branch offices is needed. Furthermore, the conversion of office space into other usages is thought to proceed.