Relationship between Out-of Town and Town Centre Developments for Compact City Construction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18600003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 都市
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MURAKI Miki  Chiba University, 大学院・工学研究科, Associate Professor (00291352)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUI Miki  Hosei University, 現代社会学部, Associate Professor (60345147)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordstown centre / compact city / out-of-town shopping / development control / relationship between local councils / 郊外型大型店
Research Abstract
In this paper, the land-use of town centre and out-of-town developments are considered under the analysis based on the statistical analysis and field survey. In the UK, retail use is secured at the ground floor level of primary shopping area and the size of town centre is limited, on the other hand, a number of uses are scattered in the Japanese town centres, and the size of town centre itself is relatively large. It is hard to fill the town centre uses in small and medium sized cities. In the UK, national chain stores are mainly seen in the most of town centres, but in Japanese small cites. So that the largest cities in the prefectures can be survived even the large-scale regional shopping centre located nearby, but small and medium sized cities have difficulty to find out the way for revitalisation, even we have amended the law to control large-scale retail developments. Under the aged society in Japan, compact city building is essential because of accessibility and vitality. We should be required to introduce a combination of TIF and BID for town centre vitality, and orientation of market mechanism is important especially for town centre retails.