Development of the integrated location assessment techniques for urban regeneration projects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18600005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 都市
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANEDA Toshiyuki  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor (10192543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADAMA Keiki  the Universiy of Electao-Communcations, College of Electro-Communications, Associate Professor (20345367)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsUrban Redevelopment Project / Cost-Benefit Analysis / Tax Increment Financing / Pedestrian Traffic Analysis / Arent-Based Simulation / Shop-Around Behavior Model / Visibility Analysis / Conflict-Prevention Rules / 費用便益の主体別帰着構成分析 / 歩行者通行量 / 紛争予防 / 採算リスク分析 / 地下増収引き当て債 / 歩行者空間分布
Research Abstract
(1) About the making of frame of the integrated location assessment of urban regeneration projects, based on especially two urban redevelopment project cases (association/ company -enforcement) in Tokyo and, simulation with the real option approach, the author got the findings that the difference of the enforcement form gave to project profitability and a risk Additionally, the influences to give land prices and taxes cannot be ignored and include the finance technique by public-private partnership in our frame.
(2) About the measurement of spatial distribution of downtown visitors, by using pedestrian traffic data of each street in Sakae South in 2005, a factor analysis with our visibility index is tried. The result shows us that the first factor is the accessibility from the station, the second the land use strength, and the third factor the visibility index, but it was not able to get the statistical significance.
(3) About The development of 'shop-around' agent simulator, with the advice of the collaborator, as a case in Osu district, had improved the model that could express net only the planned action but also the improvised actions, and have confirmed the good performances by comparing with the trial run and actual survey findings. In addition, the formalization and formulation of the agent model with adaptive learning are proposed.
(4) As a case for conflict assessment, the processes of the dispute of 2003 and 2006 in Shirakabe district, Nagoya are examined. Inhabitants-initiated rule-making for the dispute prevention are also investigated.
(5) About the re-making of frame of the integrated location assessment, Nayabashi Fast urban redevelopment project, Nagoya is also interviewed. And in a hypothesis case, project cost-benefit analyses with each major actors are simulated As a result, the author came to think that our frame must include net only this analysis but also conflict assessment.