The socio-spatial structure and urban policy of Tokyo at the stage of re-urbanization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18600008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 都市
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Kochi  Rikkyo University, Faculty of Sociology, Professor (90295931)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords92 ward areas of Tokyo / Socio-Spatial Structure / Social Atlas / Re-urbanization / Housing Policy / 都市空間構造 / GIS
Research Abstract
This research attempts to clarify the socio-spatial structure of the 23 Ward areas of Tokyo and its effects on the housing policy.
At first, I examine the strategic meaning of using social atlas and the sociological perspective on housing policy. Then, I analyze the socio-spatial structure by using the census data from 1985 to 2005, focusing on the population of increase and decrease, age, type of household and social stratification. Moreover, the characteristic of the spatial distribution of the house was clarified by using the house and the land statistics data. After of these, the clustering of the district was done based on these analyses of two. At last, the housing policy of each Ward is examined in the relation to the socio-spatial structure.
As a result of the examination, the transformation of the socio-spatial structure according to the trend of the re-urbanization of Tokyo is be clarified. And, I explicate that the housing policy of each Ward was in the context of the interurban competition and the public housing is reexamined.