Emprical study for the development of curriculum in integrated study that fostered students career view
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18601007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 「総合的な学習」のカリキュラム開発
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Tateo  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Education, Professor (00112368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Shogo  Aichi-University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor (10033896)
KOMIYAMA Kiyoko  Kokushikan University, Faculty of literature, Professor (80225581)
SUGIMOTO Kosaku  Shikoku-gakuin University, Faculty of social welfare, Professor (30154488)
MAKINO Harutoshi  Oita-University, center for Research and Development of Higher Education and University Extension, Professor (30165683)
HAYASHI Tomomi  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Education, staff for education (40346945)
富山 哲之  長崎大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30039440)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsdevelopment of curriculum / integrated study / career education / 子どもたちの成長 / 少子化 / IT化
Research Abstract
Periods for Integrated Study have created in 1998 faces turning point now. At the stage since the junior high school, because the first purpose of the study has not been well understood in class room, enhancement of the content of study and teacher's rethinking are disrupted. On the other hand, young people 's career view wavers because of rapid change in society. The enhancement of the career education in the academic training is required to improve this situation.
This research aims at the improvement and the enhancement of both parties by building the career education into the integrated study. Through the research period, all of collaborative researchers confirmed the practice of "Period for Integrated study" and career education and exchanged opinion with school teachers at the field. As a result of the analysis and the discussion, present career educations lack a consistent view from the elementary school to the high school. To improve this situation, career study according to student's development should be included and practiced in "Period for Integrated study" that has been installed from the elementary school to the high school. We considered that this proposal improved the entire school education, and proposed it in the academic society etc.