Comprehensive learning(SOGO) on earthquake disaster prevention with learning environment design which includes networking with local communities of practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18601009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 「総合的な学習」のカリキュラム開発
Research InstitutionMusashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Masako  Musashi Institute of Technology, Faculty of environmental and information technology, Associate Professor (00217895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Naoki  Musashi Institute of Technology, Faculty of environmental and information technology, Professor (40124177)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsDesign of learning environment / community of learning / situated learning theory / actor network theory / Comprehensive learning / earthquake disaster prevention / web system NOTA / information literacy / 総合学習 / 状況的学習 / アクターネットワーク論 / 地域 / コミュニティ / ウェブ情報システムNOTA
Research Abstract
Comprehensive learning(SOGO-gakushu) gives children chance to learn things in a cross-sectional manner jumping the coursework borders such as national language, sciences, or social studies, as people working on real problem solution do. From the view point of situated learning theory, it is a great advantage.
On the other and, SOGO as a curriculum is sometimes criticized for its isolated status from other courseworks or its poor continuity.
Actor Network Theory(ANT) suggests that we need a stable socio-technical network of human and non-human actors for an activity or an artifact. It also suggests that children's agency will change if the network around them changes its constellation. New constellation of learning network may give us another look at children's agency. In this study, earthquake disaster prevention was selected as the subject of SOGO, because it is a real social issue which various social communities of practice tackle, such as local community of residents, municipals, voluntary citizen groups and researchers. Moreover, children themselves are also involved in it.
Two 6th-grade classes from different elementary schools, and four 1st-grade classes of a junior high school worked on the subject.
A server-side system for easy webpage design(NOTA) was introduced to the classes, and children used NOTA as communication media with university students and researchers, and also used it as publishing media of their learning outcomes to their parents and local residents.
In this study we found that
1) An adequate subject can mobilize various communities from both inside and outside the school to socio-technical network of new learning network.
2) Children were highly motivated with such a practical subject, and their voluntary learning was encouraged by the new learning environment.
3) In addition to them, we found'on time learning'effective to enhance internet literacy, that is, to give an explanation as occasion arises, which was enabled by NOTA system.