Development of positron-emitting arsenic tracer by means of new generator system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18602005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食の安全
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
ISHIOKA Noriko  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, Quantum Beam Science Directorate, Assistant Principal Researcher (30354963)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsAs-73 / As-74 / tracer / production / cyclotron / GeO_2 / BAS / PETIS / As-72 / Se-72 / ジェネレーター / ヒ素 / ファイトレメディエーション
Research Abstract
Arsenic (As) is one of the most serious pollutants for soil and foods in Japan. The aim of this research project is to elucidate the dynamics of As on the absorption into / the transport inside plant individuals, using the positron emitting tracer imaging system (PETIS) and radioactive As tracer. We have developed a new method which is the separation of carrier-free ^<73>As and ^<74>As from bulk amount of germanium oxide (GeO2). ^<73,74>As has been produced through the reaction ^<nat>Ge(p, xn)^<73,74>As with 18 MeV protons obtained from TIARA AVF Cyclotron, JAEA. The separation is performed by the precipitation method of Ge compounds with NaOH and KCl. In the tracer solution we could find no detectable radionuclides besides ^<73,74>As. The ^<73,74>As tracers were fed to root of Soybean for 4 days. After that, we obtained images of distribution of ^<73,74>As tracers using autoradiography. As a conclusion, it is suggested that ^<73,74>As tracers are expected to obtain serial images of As transport inside living plant individuals.